Date: May 20 & 21, 2000
Time: Gates open at 2 p.m. Music from at 3:00 - 10:30 p.m. each day on the outdoor stage. Music from 3:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. each day inside Bunkers.
Location: In the parking lot next door to Bunker's Music Bar and Grill (716 N. Washington Ave., Minneapolis 612-338-8188).
Tickets: Through Ticketworks at 612-343-3390
or online at: www.soul4kids.com
or at Bunker's
Advanced Ticket Price: $18.97 one day pass
$27.97 two day pass
Kids under 12 free (limit 2 per paid adult, additional kids $11.97)
Heart & Soul Website: www.soul4kids.com
E-mail: info@soul4kinds.com
Hotline: 612-692-8879
Want to Volunteer? Call 612-903-0563
Camp Heartland Website: www.campheartland.org
Sponsors for Heart & Soul 2000:
City Pages, Sams Club, Lifetime Fitness, Glaxo, Wellcome, Blue Sky Artists Worldwide, The Cullinan Group, Indisonic, Zomax Optical Media, Showcore, Anheuser Busch.
Lineup: (other special guests to be announced)
Saturday, May 20th
Luther Allison Memorial Stage (outdoors):
3:00-3:30 Tina Acoustic Show (from Tina and the B-Sides)
3:40-4:10 Bernard Allison
4:20-5:00 Monte Montgomery
5:10-5:50 Chris Whitley Acoustic Show
6:00-6:50 Double Trouble (Tommy Shannon & Chris Layton w/Long John Baldry & Doyle Bramhall Jr.)
6:55-7:05 10 Foot 5 (Dance Troupe)
7:10-8:00 Govt Mule
8:10-9:10 Indigenous
9:20-10:30 Jonny Lang
Saturday, May 20th
Inside Bunker's:
3:00-3:20 Abdomen
3:45-4:15 Bumpus
4:30-5:00 Rony Loew Band
5:15-5:45 Blue Smoke
6:00-6:30 Scott Laurent
6:45-7:15 Dred I Dred
7:30-8:00 Self Addressed
8:15-8:45 Tony Lucca
9:00-9:30 The Good the Bad and the Funky
9:45-10:15 Hillcats
10:30-11:30 Supercell
11:45-1:00 a.m. The Keller Brothers Band
Lineup:
Sunday, May 21st
Luther Allison Memorial Stage (outdoors):
3:00-3:30 Mick Sterling
3:40-4:10 The Blenders
4:20-5:00 Nina Storey
5:10-5:50 Anders Osborne
6:00-6:40 Paul Cebar
6:50-7:40 Cowboy Mouth
7:50-8:50 G.B. Leighton
9:00-10:30 Susan Tedeschi w/ special guest Derek Trucks
Sunday, May 21st
Inside Bunker's:
3:00-3:20 The Tom Hunter Band
3:45-4:15 Lil Buddy
4:30-5:00 Amanda Harris
5:15-5:45 Dazy Head Mazy
6:00-6:30 Eddie Mac
6:45-7:15 Dixie and the Cannibals
7:30-8:00 Paul Metsa and the Naughty Pines
8:15-8:45 Hillbilly Voodoo Dolls
9:00-9:30 Ross William Perry
9:45-10:15 Kevin Bowe and the Okemah Prophets
10:30-11:00 3 Minute Hero
11:15-1:00 a.m. Bunkers All-Star Jam w/The Legendary Combo, T.C. Jammers, Mark Leckteig Band, and Mick Sterling.